Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") will help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, including if and how we share the information with third parties, and the choices you have in relation to your information

This Policy describes the manner in which Standard Chartered Research and Technology India Private Limited, with its registered office at 2nd Floor, Indiqube Edge, Khata No.571/630/6/4, Ambalipura Village, Varthur Hobli, Mahadevpura Div, Bangalore 560102, Karnataka, India ("SCR&T") collects information/data from you, how we store, use, process and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information.

"We", "our" and “us” refer to SCR&T. "You" and "your" refer to the current and former visitors to the Website, User and/ or his/her/its Authorized Representative (defined below), directors or owners, as applicable.

By accessing the Website (defined below) or using the SCR&T Services (defined below), the User agrees that the User has read and understood, and, agree to be bound by the Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service to be updated separately. By using the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and sensitive personal information (as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("Data Protection Rules") in accordance with this Policy.

Further, this Policy applies to all current and former visitors to the Website. It is strongly recommended for you to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Policy.

SCR&T is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our Users. It is important to read the entire Policy along with our Terms of Service carefully as some of the provisions affect your legal rights and obligations.

1.

Definitions

Account shall mean the account created by the User on the Website after successful completion of registration.

Authorized Representative shall mean the employee or authorised representative of the User who is specifically authorized to register on the Website on behalf of the User to assist the User to avail the Third Party Service Offerings.

BILS Services shall mean the business instalment loan services provided by the Lenders to the Users on the Platform.

Card Services shall mean credit cards issued by Lenders and pre-paid cards issued by Third Party Service Providers authorised by the RBI in this regard, offered to Users on the Platform and co-branded with SCR&T branding.

CIC shall mean a credit information company that has been granted a certificate of registration under the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005.

Commerce Offering shall mean and include the e-commerce portal of the SCR&T Services through which Users may offer goods and/or services to other Users on the Platform.

Credit Information shall mean collectively the credit information as defined under the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005, credit information report, credit score, and other credit data and analysis reports received in relation to your credit information from CICs.

Financial Services shall mean unsecured BILS Services and SCF Services provided by Lenders to the Users on the Platform.

Mobile Application shall mean the mobile application belonging to SCR&T which is developed and designed to run on various mobile operating systems, for providing the SCR&T Services.

Partner shall mean third party partners of SCR&T from whom SCR&T may obtain certain services in relation to the Website including but not limited to the CICs, verification companies, information repositories, data analytics providers, payment gateways, speech recognition service providers, etc. to provide the SCR&T Services.

Platform shall mean digital platform which currently is in beta form and accessible to a closed set of users operated and maintained by SCR&T, the front-end version of which is accessible through the Website.

Personal Information (PI) shall have the meaning given to it in Rule 2(i) of the Data Protection Rules.

SCF Services shall mean the supply chain financing services provided by the Lenders to the Users on the Platform.

SCR&T Services shall mean the service of providing the Website and the Platform which facilitates and connects Users to (i) Other Users, and (ii) various Third Party Service Providers providing Financial Services, logistics, accounting, HR and payroll management services etc. to the User and any related services in relation to the Commerce Offering or Third Party Service Offerings, which may include 'text to speech' and speech recognition services.

Sensitive Personal Information (SPI) shall have the meaning given to it in Rule 3 of the Data Protection Rules.

Third Party Service Offerings shall mean the Financial Services, Card Services, Insurance Services, Logistics Services, HR, accounting and other services provided by Third Party Service Providers to Users on the Website.

Third Party Service Providers shall mean service providers including banks, NBFCs, Lenders, sellers, service providers, prepaid card issuers, insurers and logistics providers who are onboarded on the Platform and from whom the Users can avail the Third Party Service Offerings.

Usage Information shall mean information that we automatically collect about how you access and interact with the SCR&T Services

User shall mean any individual/organisation (as the case maybe) registered on the Website for using the SCR&T Services to avail any Commerce Offering or Third Party Service Offerings and shall include master anchors, anchors and dealers under the SCF Services.

User Data shall mean any data submitted by the User or the Authorized Representative on behalf of the User, to or in relation to the SCR&T Services or Third Party Service Offerings or Commerce Offerings and shall include PI and SPI.

Website shall mean the domain i.e. www.solvezy.com and/or the Mobile Application.

Any term that is capitalised herein and not defined in this Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms of Service

2.

Information We Collect

(i) User-Provided Information: This Policy applies to User Data collected from you or our Partners, such as details pertaining to your name, parentage, nationality, state/city of residence, residential address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, contact number/mobile number, user IDs, passwords, net banking credentials, bank account details, recent photograph, signature image, income proof, PAN, GST number, credit score, credit information report, and other Know Your Customer ( KYC) documents including identity and address proof such as Aadhaar Card, driver license or other government issued identity proof , Officially Valid Documents/details accepted for concluding a financial transaction including those specified in Annexure A of the Terms of Service, which may be shared/ uploaded by you, as and when you avail any SCR&T Services, and to which SCR&T may become privy to. Further, the Users will have to upload bank statements of specific duration, board resolution, income statement, sales and purchase data, cashflow statement, balance sheet, income tax return filing data, details regarding collaterals (property details supported by documents), photos and videos, etc. and any other documents specified in Annexure B of the Terms of Service.

(ii) Information We Automatically Collect: In addition to information you provide to us, we automatically collect certain information about how you access and interact with SCR&T (Usage Information). This Usage Information is a key part of how we improve your experience on our Website and provide you with more personalized services. We may use various technologies to collect and store such Usage Information in connection with the SCR&T Services. These may include cookies, browser web storage (e.g., HTML5), web beacons and similar technologies. There are three types of Usage Information we may collect:

(a) Device Information. This is information about how you access SCR&T Services, such as the operating system, hardware model, application or browser type and version, and unique identifiers associated with your device.

(b) Log Information. There are certain pieces of information we automatically collect in system logs or similar files about how you interact with SCR&T Services, such as which features you visit or click on. This log Information may also include things like your IP address, browser or device configuration, date and time of access and cookie information.

(c) Location Information. We may use certain information like your IP address or other Device Information or Log Information to estimate your location (e.g., your city or state). We may also request to use location-enabled services on your device (which typically provide GPS or Wi-Fi access point details) to enhance our services. We will only use these location-enabled services on your device with your consent, though.

(d) Conversations. Any chats or conversations (whether text/voice/video) that you may conduct through the Website, including with other Users in the course of transactions with them including in relation to the Commerce Offerings, will be automatically recorded and stored with us.

3. Express Consent

(i) By providing User Data as mentioned hereinabove, you expressly consent to SCR&T (including its marketing channels, partners and third party service providers) to contact you through e-mail and with follow-up communication in relation to the SCR&T Services and any third party service offerings, for imparting product knowledge, offering promotional offers running on the Website, and various other offers offered by the third party service providers or SCR&T. You hereby authorize SCR&T to contact you even if you have registered yourself under DND, DNC service(s).

(ii) SCR&T reserves the right (and you expressly authorize SCR&T) to share or disclose your User Data when SCR&T determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate under applicable laws.

(iii) You hereby authorize and expressly provide consent for us to share your User Data with third parties including but not limited to Partners including CICs, and Third Party Service Providers and other Users acting as sellers in the Commerce Offering for the provision of SCR&T Services and Third Party Service Offerings to you.

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the User Data in a variety of ways in providing the SCR&T Service and operating our business, including the following:

(i) To operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the SCR&T Service, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to Users, and to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time on the Website.

(ii) For training and quality monitoring.

(iii) To access your Credit Information from the CIC on your behalf and create our independent derivative outputs from such Credit Information for the provision of SCR&T Services.

(iv) To understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our Users, to improve the SCR&T Service, and to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.

(v) To contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service or to send communications, including updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties and you hereby consent to receiving such communications by agreeing to these terms.

(vi) We may use cookies and automatically collected information to: (i) personalize the SCR&T Service, such as remembering information about you so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the SCR&T Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of Users, features used, and pages viewed; and (v) track your interactions, submissions, status or other activities on the Platform.

(vii) We will not retain information you provide for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

5. When We Disclose or Transfer your Information

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose User Data to third parties without your consent, and in the manner detailed in this Policy. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

(i) For availing services from Users, Third Party Service Providers or Partners - We provide our Third Party Service Providers your User Data to enable you to avail any Third Party Service Offering, and to Partners in order to obtain information from them, as described in this Policy. We may share your SPI with our Partners and Third Party Service Providers listed here. We may also provide your User Data to other Users to facilitate your transactions with such Users on the Platform.

(ii) When you publicly post the information - As part of the SCR&T Services, we may provide opportunities for you to publicly post reviews, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, which may include your PI and SPI and portions of your Account information designated as public profile information, like your name or username.

(iii) When we collaborate with third parties to provide or improve SCR&T Services - We may work with other third parties to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to or process information about you as part of providing those services for us. Generally, we limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and we require them to agree to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share the recordings of your conversations with Partners to provide you with 'text to speech' and speech recognition facilities pursuant to Section 3(iv) of this Policy.

(iv) To provide you Financial Services or Card Services - We may share your documents with Lenders or issuers of prepaid cards to enable them to determine whether you are eligible to receive Financial Services or Card Services. If necessary to protect and safeguard certain interests - We also reserve the right to disclose information about you that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the SCR&T Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the SCR&T Service available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

(v) As part of a corporate change - User Data may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of any insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

(vi) Business or marketing purposes - We may make certain aggregated, automatically-collected, or otherwise non-personal information available to third parties for various purposes, including (i) compliance with various reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) to assist such parties in understanding our Users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality available through the SCR&T Service.

(vii)For legal reasons - We may disclose User Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

(viii)With your consent - There may also be other limited contexts in which we share specific types of User Data with your express consent

6. Your Privacy Choices

If you wish to access or amend any personal information or sensitive personal information that you have shared with us, you may contact us at cx@solvezy.com. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

If you receive commercial emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial emails from us by sending your request to us by email at cx@solvezy.com.

Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial emails from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the SCR&T Services you have applied or opted for.

7. Data Security

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect and maintain as required by applicable law. We have implemented the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard for all processes supporting the development and delivery of SCR&T Services. [Trilegal Note: Please confirm if implementation of this standard has been completed.] Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

We may amend or update our Policy. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. We may provide you notice of material amendments to this Policy, as appropriate, and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Policy. Your continued use of the SCR&T Services confirms your acceptance of our Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services.

9. Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Policy, you may address them to the grievance officer at cx@solvezy.com