Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") will help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, including if and how we share the information with third parties, and the choices you have in relation to your information.

This Policy describes the manner in which Standard Chartered Research and Technology India Private Limited, with its registered office at 2nd Floor, Indiqube Edge, Khata No.571/630/6/4, Ambalipura Village, Varthur Hobli, Mahadevpura Div, Bangalore 560102, Karnataka, India ("SCR&T") collects information/data from you, how we store, use, process and disclose such information, and the steps we take to protect such information.

"We", "our" and “us” refer to SCR&T. "You" and "your" refer to the User and/ or his/her/its Authorized Representative (defined below), as applicable.

By accessing the Website (defined below) or using the SCR&T Services (defined below), the User agrees that the User has read and understood, and, agree to be bound by the Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Service to be updated separately. By using the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and sensitive personal information (as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("Data Protection Rules") in accordance with this Policy.

Further, this Policy applies to all current and former visitors to the Website. It is strongly recommended for you to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the Policy.

SCR&T is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our Users. It is important to read the entire Policy along with our Terms of Service carefully as some of the provisions affect your legal rights and obligations.

1. Definitions

(i) SCR&T Services shall mean the service of providing the Website.

(ii) User Data shall mean any data submitted by the User, to or in relation to the SCR&T Services.

(iii) Website shall mean the domain i.e. [www.solvezy.com].

2. Information We Collect

(i) User-Provided Information: This Policy applies to User Data collected from you, such as details pertaining to your name, e-mail address, etc., and to which SCR&T may become privy to.

(ii) Information We Automatically Collect: In addition to information you provide to us, we automatically collect certain information about how you access and interact with SCR&T (Usage Information). This Usage Information is a key part of how we improve your experience on our Website and provide you with more personalized services. We may use various technologies to collect and store such Usage Information in connection with the SCR&T Services. These may include cookies, browser web storage (e.g., HTML5), web beacons and similar technologies. There are three types of Usage Information we may collect:

(a) Device Information. This is information about how you access SCR&T Services, such as the operating system, hardware model, application or browser type and version, and unique identifiers associated with your device.

(b) Log Information. There are certain pieces of information we automatically collect in system logs or similar files about how you interact with SCR&T Services, such as which features you visit or click on. This log Information may also include things like your IP address, browser or device configuration, date and time of access and cookie information.

(c) Location Information. We may use certain information like your IP address or other Device Information or Log Information to estimate your location (e.g., your city or state). We may also request to use location-enabled services on your device (which typically provide GPS or Wi-Fi access point details) to enhance our services. We will only use these location-enabled services on your device with your consent, though.

3. Express Consent

(i) By providing User Data as mentioned hereinabove, you expressly consent to SCR&T (including its marketing channels, partners and third party service providers) to contact you through e-mail and with follow-up communication in relation to the SCR&T Services and any third party service offerings, for imparting product knowledge, offering promotional offers running on the Website, and various other offers offered by the third party service providers or SCR&T. You hereby authorize SCR&T to contact you even if you have registered yourself under DND, DNC service(s).

(ii) SCR&T reserves the right (and you expressly authorize SCR&T) to share or disclose your User Data when SCR&T determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate under applicable laws.

4. How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the User Data in a variety of ways in providing the SCR&T Service and operating our business, including the following:

(i) To operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the SCR&T Service, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and otherwise to provide support to Users, and to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions that may be offered from time to time on the Website.

(ii) To contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service or to send communications, including updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties and you hereby consent to receiving such communications by agreeing to these terms.

(iii) We may use cookies and automatically collected information to: (i) personalize the SCR&T Service, such as remembering information about you so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Website; (ii) provide customized advertisements, content, and information; (iii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of the SCR&T Service and third-party marketing activities; (iv) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of Users, features used, and pages viewed; and (v) track your interactions, submissions, status or other activities on the Platform.

(iv) We will not retain information you provide for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

5. When We Disclose or Transfer your Information

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose User Data to third parties without your consent, and in the manner detailed in this Policy. We may disclose information to third parties if you consent to us doing so, as well as in the following circumstances:

(i) If necessary to protect and safeguard certain interests - We also reserve the right to disclose information about you that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to (i) take precautions against liability, (ii) protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, (iii) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (iv) protect the security or integrity of the SCR&T Service and any facilities or equipment used to make the SCR&T Service available, or (v) protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights, property, or safety of others.

(ii) For legal reasons - We may disclose User Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.

(iii) With your consent - There may also be other limited contexts in which we share specific types of User Data with your express consent.

6. Your Privacy Choices

If you wish to access or amend any personal information or sensitive personal information that you have shared with us, you may contact us at cx@solvezy.com. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

If you receive commercial emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email. You may also opt out from receiving commercial emails from us by sending your request to us by email at cx@solvezy.com.

Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial emails from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your request, and you may continue receiving promotional communications from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the SCR&T Services you have applied or opted for.

7. Data Security

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect and maintain as required by applicable law. We have implemented the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard for all processes supporting the development and delivery of SCR&T Services. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

8. Changes and Updates to this Policy

We may amend or update our Policy. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update from time to time. We may provide you notice of material amendments to this Policy, as appropriate, and update the “Last Modified” date at the top of this Policy. Your continued use of the SCR&T Services confirms your acceptance of our Policy, as amended. If you do not agree to our Policy, as amended, you must stop using our Services.

9. Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Policy, you may address them to the grievance officer at cx@solvezy.com